Carrier Oils

 

carrier oils

Carrier Oils

Plant derived oils have proven to be incredibly effective as a skin moisturiser and have soared in popularity as a result. 

Lightweight, silky and luxurious on the skin, carrier oils, like nut butters, are natural occlusives, meaning they provide a lightweight sealant on the outer layer of your skin, trapping moisture and protecting the skin from water loss. 

Plant oils also contain an abundance of skin-nourishing goodness such as essential fatty acids, polyphenols, vitamins and antioxidants that keep skin and hair healthy, hydrated and nourished. 

Ideal as a base for essential oils, carrier oils are extremely gentle on the skin making them suitable for all types, particularly problem and sensitive skin. 

Carrier Oils vs Essential Oils

Plant-based carrier oils, are extracted from the fatty parts of a plant, commonly nuts, seeds and fruits, generally by way of cold pressing. Suitable for sensitive skin types, carrier oils contain few aromatic components and other concentrated plant compounds, that can burn or irritate the skin. Plant oils are often odourless or mildly scented and rich in fatty acids. Unlike essential oils they act as a coating on your skin and won't evaporate.

Essential oils, however, are steam distilled from the non-fatty parts such as flowers, leaves, roots and bark. The high concentration of plant compounds makes essential oils potent in their aroma and therapeutic benefits, and therefore need to be used with caution. Essential oils must be mixed with a carrier oil when applied to the skin or bath, or mixed with salts and other ingredients. Essential oils are a volatile oil and will evaporate quickly. 

 

hemp seed oil

HEMP SEED OIL

Produced by cold-pressing the seeds of the hemp plant, hemp seed oil has a deep green colour and a nutty smell and taste. 

Unlike cannabis (CBD) oil which is derived from the leaf and flowers of the hemp plant, hemp seed oil is derived from the seeds only and contains no traces of the psychoactive component THC, it is therefore completely safe for internal and external use. 

Hemp seed oil gently protects and hydrates the skin by locking in moisture and protecting it from sun exposure, moisture loss and cell damage without clogging your pores. Naturally occurring vitamins nourish the skin and the antioxidants present in hemp seed oil ward off free radicals that contribute to ageing skin. 

Hemp seed oil is also effective in controlling excess oil production by mimicking your skin's natural sebum, helping to combat acne caused by excess oil.  

Of the essential fatty acids hemp seed oil contains, one of them, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) acts as a powerful antioxidant promoting cell regeneration and acts as an anti-inflammatory, ideal in treating skin conditions such as rosacea and dermatitis. 

Combined with other carrier oils and / or essential oils, or used on its own, hemp seed oil, when used daily results in smooth, hydrated and youthful skin. 

 

sweet almond oil

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Derived from the seeds of the fruit of the almond tree, almond oil is extracted by way of cold pressing the fatty seeds to release this luxurious and nourishing oil. 

Used extensively in skin and beauty products, sweet almond oil is rich in protein, antioxidants and essential fatty acids such as oleic and linoleic acid. These key components help maintain the skin's natural sebum balance as well as neutralising free radicals and promoting cell regeneration. 

Almond oil also contains vitamins A, B and E as well as magnesium and calcium to maintain skin health and combat damage caused by sun exposure, pollution and free radical damage. 

Sweet almond oil is lightweight, silky and absorbs easily onto the skin making it ideal for sensitive or problem skin. It has a light golden hue and mild nutty scent and is ideal as a massage oil, scalp and hair treatment, as a gentle cleanser or simply as a carrier oil for your favourite essential oils. 

 

jojoba oil

JOJOBA OIL

This bright golden oil is beautifully lightweight and super silky on the skin. Jojoba oil closely resembles the natural sebum found in your skin, making it an effective emollient as it softens the skin without leaving a heavy, greasy film.

Derived from the nut of the jojoba plant, a hearty, perennial plant that grows in desert climates predominantly found in North America, jojoba oil contains many healing and nourishing compounds beneficial to your skin. 

As with many plant oils, jojoba oil is naturally anti-microbial and anti-fungal helping to keep the skin's natural microbiome in balance and prevent breakouts and combat acne. It's also anti-inflammatory helping soothe and treat skin conditions such as dermatitis and psoriasis. 

Jojoba oil contains naturally occurring vitamin E and other antioxidants that help combat oxidative stress caused by environmental pollutants and toxins, stress, lack of sleep, poor diet and other factors that contribute to oxidation of the skin. 

Due to its ability to mimic the skin's natural sebum and regulate its production, jojoba oil is naturally noncomedogenic, meaning it won't block the pores of your skin resulting in breakouts. 

Studies suggest jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen, due it its antioxidant content which studies have linked to greater collagen synthesis, resulting in plump and youthful skin. 

Jojoba oil really is a powerhouse of skin-loving benefits, and is an excellent base for essential oils. We recommend jojoba oil as a face serum in the final stage of your skincare ritual to lock in moisture, keep your skin protected from the elements and beautifully nourished. 

 

fractionated coconut oil

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL

Fractionated coconut oil results when the solid part of the organic coconut oil is removed, leaving a mild, clear oil, that has a plethora of skincare benefits. 

A popular choice as a carrier for essential oils due to its transparent composition and mild odour, coconut oil contains essential fatty acids that help keep skin hydrated and protected. These include linoleic acid (vitamin F) which promotes moisture retention of the skin as well as lauric acid which is naturally anti-bacterial helping to combat acne and other bacterial-related skin conditions. 

Used as a body moisturiser or bath oil, coconut oil keeps your skin smooth and silky without being too heavy or greasy. Incredibly nourishing for the hair and scalp, coconut oil is commonly used as a hair treatment to hydrate and protect hair from damage. 

We recommend mixing with oils such as jojoba and/or sweet almond as well as essential oils to create a lightweight serum for your daily skincare routine, to keep your skin hydrated, youthful, soothed and protected.