Hydrosols

 

plant extracts

Hydrosols

Also referred to as floral waters, hydrosols are the aromatic waters created by steam distilling plant material, typically flowers or herbs. 

Hydrosols are commonly found in beauty formulas such as face mists and toners, moisturisers, natural fragrances and other water-based skincare products. 

Their subtle scent and nourishing plant compounds make them an ideal ingredient to add to homemade beauty formulations or simply on their own as a refreshing and fragrant mist for the face and body. 

 rose bloom

 ROSE WATER

Rose water is the bi-product of the distillation of rose petals with steam. Its sweet, floral fragrance makes it an effective facial toner or room spray when used on its own, or combined with complimentary ingredients to elevate its effectiveness and applications. 

Used for thousands of years as a natural perfume in skincare and in food and drinks, rose water contains unique plant compounds that are incredibly beneficial for the skin and your overall health. 

Rose water is naturally anti-inflammatory and can help soothe and treat skin conditions such as eczema, rosacea and psoriasis. These anti-inflammatory properties help reduce redness and soothe irritated skin. Rose water is also anti-bacterial making it an ideal face spritz for those with acne and effective in the healing of wounds. 

Roses contain potent antioxidants that help protect against cell damage and combat free-radicals, keeping skin healthy, nourished and youthful. Just as rose water calms the skin, it has a similar effect on your mood, helping ease tension and promote feelings of calm. 

Add some to your bath water, spritz in your hair before blow-drying, use as an after sun body spray to soothe dry, sun-affected skin or make up your own air freshener by adding some essential oils and placing in a spray bottle to create a beautiful sweet scent in the air. 

Another wonderful use is to make a cold compress for your face while you soak in the tub. Simply mix equal parts rose water and plain water (you can also add some essential oils if you like) in a bowl and soak a face washer in the water. Squeeze out excess water and place over your face, while you calm your mind and breathe in the beautiful, sweet scent. 

 dried orange

ORANGE BLOSSOM WATER

Used extensively in the beauty world for its effectiveness in keeping skin and hair nourished and youthful, orange blossom water is the resulting bi-product of the steam distillation process used to extract the essential oil, commonly referred to as neroli essential oil, from the rind of oranges. 

Wonderfully hydrating and full of unique plant compounds, orange blossom water makes an effective facial toner and hydrating face and body mist when used on its own or combined with other water-soluble, plant-based extracts and other ingredients. 

Orange blossom water is very gentle on the skin, making it suitable for babies and children who have skin conditions or those with sensitive skin.

Ideal as a face toner, orange blossom water soothes, refines, hydrates and tones the skin in preparation for your serums, moisturisers and other treatments. Orange blossom water contains vitamins and antioxidants to boost skin radiance and combat the signs of ageing. It's also naturally anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory helping soothe and treat problem skin. 

Much like rose water, the plant extracts have an uplifting and calming effect on the mind. Make a little spritz and pop in your handbag whenever you need a pick-me-up or a little calming relief after a stressful day. 

Orange blossom water has a multitude of uses and can be combined with other water-soluble ingredients, for all kinds of beauty formulations for the skin and hair as well as household uses and cleaning applications. 

 

witch hazel

WITCH HAZEL

Derived from the Hamamelis virginiana shrub, native to North America, witch hazel has been used historically by native American Indian tribes particularly for medicinal purposes as well as treating skin conditions and healing wounds. 

Witch hazel has been used to treat skin conditions caused by inflammation due to the natural compounds found in the plant, that contain potent anti-inflammatory properties, including gallic acid and tannins.

Used on its own as a skin toner, witch hazel is a gentle astringent that helps minimise pores and soften and refine the skin without causing redness or irritation. Its anti-bacterial compounds help manage acne and other bacterial related skin conditions. 

Witch hazel also contains powerful antioxidants that neutralise free radicals, preventing cell damage and regenerating the skin as well as protecting the skin against sun exposure. 

There are numerous uses for this powerful tincture, making it an ideal ingredient to have on hand. Witch hazel can be mixed with other water-soluble ingredients to make effective skincare formulations and medicinal treatments.